Daniel Amos Message Board (http://www.danielamos.com/wbb2/index.php)
- DA Related Discussion (http://www.danielamos.com/wbb2/board.php?boardid=4)
-- General Discussion (http://www.danielamos.com/wbb2/board.php?boardid=1)
--- So yes, a poll for all to read... (http://www.danielamos.com/wbb2/thread.php?threadid=4907)
Posted by DwDunphy on 02-06-2004 at21:33:
So yes, a poll for all to read...
After my slight rant on "BoobGate" a few days back, I thought to myself, what would be the ten recordings that I would need in order to survive a catastrophic bout of isolation (desert island? stranded in the moutains? took the right turn at Alberquerque?)?
I'm still compiling the master list, but I thought I'd put it to all of you: what albums, think all of you, that you couldn't live without.
It's like buttah. I'm all verklempt.
DISCUSS.
DwD
Posted by joey on 02-06-2004 at21:37:
where's the poll???
Posted by DwDunphy on 02-06-2004 at21:57:
Maybe I misphrased...
I'm polling the board for your necessary 10 recordings.
So Joey, what are your 10?
Posted by joey on 02-06-2004 at22:21:
oh, ok... there is a spot at the bottom of new threads to make an actual "poll" btw....
10. Scaterd Few- Sin Disease
9. 77's- Pray Naked
8. LSU- Grace Shaker
7. Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream
6. Violent Femmes- 1st album
5. Adam Again- Dig
4. DA- The Alarma Chronicles
3. Pink Floyd- The Wall
2. U2- The Joshua Tree
1. Da- Darn Floor, Big Bite
Posted by Squidzit on 02-07-2004 at00:07:
Tough question! But here are my picks, in no particular order.
1. Led Zeppelin IV
2. Darn Floor Big Bite
3. Mozart Symphonies 35-41 / Berlin Philharmonic
4. Dig / Adam Again
5. UP! / Shania Twain
6. Colours / Rez Band
7. Sticks and Stones / 77's
8. The Complete 1949 London Recordings / Andres Segovia
9. Rubber Soul / The Beatles
10. Abbey Road / The Beatles
Posted by Squidzit on 02-07-2004 at00:07:
no idea what happened here.
Posted by arcticsunburn on 02-07-2004 at00:11:
Van Halen - Van Halen
DA - Alarma!
Extreme: III Sides to Every Story
And various others...
Posted by dennis on 02-07-2004 at11:17:
in no order
1) Beatles - Revolver
2) Beatles - White Album
3) Wilco - YHF
4) DA - MBD
5) DA - dfbb
6) DA Live Bootleg
7) The Who Live at Leeds
8) Stuart Davis - Late Great SD
9) The 77's Sticks & Stones
10 Circle Slide - The Choir
I'm sure tomorrow I would have a different list...
or this afternoon even!
Posted by Mark on 02-07-2004 at11:28:
This would be very tough. Here goes. I'm not sure this is in exact order, but fairly close.
1. Daniel Amos - The Alarma Chronicles
2. Echo & The Bunnymen - Songs To Learn & Sing or Crystal Days 1979-1999 (Boxset)
3. U2 - Joshua Tree
4. King's X - Gretchen Goes To Nebraska
5. Extreme - III Sides To Every Story
6. Vigilantes Of Love - Killing Floor
7. Marillion - The Best Of Both Worlds
8. Adam Again - Dig
9. Bob Dylan - The Essential
10. Kansas - The Ultimate Kansas
11. The Beatles - Complete Collection
Close in here somewhere would also be:
12. U2 - Achtung Baby
13. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind
14. The Call - Reconciled
15. Cheap Trick - The Essential
16. The Church - Under The Milky Way: The Best Of The Church
17. Talk Talk - Natural History The Very Best Of Talk Talk
18. Led Zeppelin - The Complete Studio Recordings
19. L.S.U. - Shaded Pain
20. The 77's - The 77's
21. The Choir - Never Say Never Again
I forgot The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds. It's in there somewhere.
Posted by dennis on 02-07-2004 at11:34:
I keep seing the band Extreme... I never cared much for them or that record III sides to every story. Kinda funny to keep seeing that one pop up... I have not thought about that record in years!
Posted by Mark on 02-07-2004 at11:42:
I have all the Extreme CD's, but III Sides is light years ahead of all their other stuff. I like the music and the lyrics are some of the best committed to record.
Posted by baxter on 02-07-2004 at13:08:
MBD
Alarma Chronicles
Satellite Sky - Heard
Little Red Riding Hood
The Vigil - Kemper Crabb
Bach's Magnificat
Vaughan William's The Lark Ascending
Avalon Sunset - Van
Time the Revelator - Gillian Welch
Testimony - Neal Morse
Posted by dorfsmith on 02-07-2004 at13:31:
I can't put these in order but here's my ten:
DA--DFBB
Terry Taylor--Knowledge and Innocence
The Residents--Demons Dance Alone
The Choir--Free Flying Soul
The Lost Dogs--Little Red Riding Hood
The Swirling Eddies--Outdoor Elvis
Frank Black--Frank Black
The Eels--Electro Shock Blues
Starflyer 59 Everybody Makes Mistakes
DAS--Devils Angels Saints
Posted by arcticsunburn on 02-07-2004 at22:59:
quote: |
Originally posted by dennis
I keep seing the band Extreme... I never cared much for them or that record III sides to every story. Kinda funny to keep seeing that one pop up... I have not thought about that record in years!
|
I guess if you had something against "hair metal" in general, you wouldn't like Extreme. But listen carefully to the music and the message, and you'll find that they ain't no "hair metal" band.
Posted by PuP on 02-07-2004 at23:35:
"Sooner or later, you'll be a 'hair band metal' hater. It's inevitable."
Posted by You Gotta Be There on 02-08-2004 at10:54:
in no particular order:
Phil Keaggy - "Beyond Nature"
Simon and Garfunkel - "Bookends"
Paul Simon - "There Goes Rhymin' Simon"
The Beatles - "Beatles For Sale"
DA - "Darn Floor Big Bite"
Lost Dogs - "Gift Horse"
Various Artists - "Surfonic Water Revival"
John Cougar Mellencamp - "Scarecrow"
Bruce Cockburn - "Dart to the Heart"
Randy Stonehill - "The Sky is Falling"
Posted by baxter on 02-08-2004 at15:21:
i like that list. i haven't heard "Rushing towards oblivion..." in awhile.
Forum Software: Burning Board 2.3.6, Developed by WoltLab GmbH